Three independent valuation methods applied to Yes Chef AI's current stage. All data points are sourced from publicly verifiable market reports. No projections are presented as facts — scenarios are labelled as such. Two investor contexts: Malaysia / Southeast Asia, and Global.
Pre-seed valuation is not universal — it reflects which capital pool is pricing the round. A Malaysia-based VC (Cradle, Iterative, Wavemaker) applies SEA benchmarks. A US or EU institutional investor applies global SaaS benchmarks. The same company, the same product, can carry meaningfully different headline valuations depending on which audience is pitching. This analysis covers both.
Multiples.vc (Oct 2025) reports travel & hospitality vertical software at 1.8× NTM revenue — the lowest of all vertical SaaS categories. However, AI-enabled vertical apps trade at 5.4×. Positioning matters: framing Yes Chef AI as regulatory compliance SaaS + vertical AI — not restaurant technology — moves it from the bottom of the range to the premium tier.
SEA pre-seed median (Q4 2024: $3.5M) as base, with premium and discount adjustments specific to Yes Chef AI.
Six weighted factors scored against SEA pre-seed median base of $3.0M (Equidam Q3–Q4 2024 range).
| Factor (weight) | Score | Rationale |
| Team (30%) | 0.85× | Solo · strong domain expertise |
| Market size (25%) | 1.40× | 167K MY outlets, ASEAN expansion |
| Product / tech (15%) | 1.30× | Working app, WHO layer, AI RAG |
| Competitive position (10%) | 1.45× | No full-stack competitor |
| Marketing / GTM (10%) | 0.75× | No proven acquisition channel yet |
| Capital need (10%) | 1.00× | Realistic pre-seed ask |
| Weighted composite | 1.04× | $3.0M × 1.04 = ~$3.12M |
| Clients · 12 months | 150 |
| Avg MRR per client | RM 399 |
| Year 1 ARR (USD) | ~$152,000 |
| Vertical SaaS multiple | 4.0× |
| Stage premium applied | 3.2× |
| Pre-seed target | ~$1.9–2.1M |
| Clients · 12 months | 400 |
| Avg MRR per client | RM 399 |
| Year 1 ARR (USD) | ~$407,000 |
| Vertical AI multiple | 6.0× |
| Stage premium applied | 1.5× |
| Pre-seed target | ~$3.2–3.7M |
| Clients · 12 months | 800 |
| Avg MRR per client | RM 399 |
| Year 1 ARR (USD) | ~$814,000 |
| Vertical AI multiple | 8.0× |
| SEA illiquidity discount | 0.63× |
| Pre-seed target | ~$3.8–4.1M |
"Three methods converge on USD 2.5–4.2M, with a central estimate of ~$3.0–3.2M. The upper end ($4.0–4.2M) requires 100+ paying clients at time of pitch."
Global SaaS pre-seed median ($6.0M, Pitchbook Q3 2025) as base with Yes Chef AI-specific adjustments.
Global SaaS pre-seed base of $6.5M (Pitchbook $7.7M median; Value Add VC "$4–6M post-money" median for 2025).
| Factor (weight) | Score | Rationale |
| Team (30%) | 0.80× | Solo · strong domain + AI depth |
| Market size (25%) | 1.45× | $30.74B ASEAN, globally scalable |
| Product / tech (15%) | 1.35× | WHO layer, multi-jurisdiction, RAG AI |
| Competitive position (10%) | 1.50× | No global full-stack competitor |
| Marketing / GTM (10%) | 0.70× | No proven global GTM channel |
| Capital need (10%) | 0.95× | $500K ask is lean by global standards |
| Weighted composite | 1.07× | $6.5M × 1.07 ≈ $6.96M |
| Year 1 ARR (400 clients) | ~$407,000 |
| AI Vertical SaaS multiple | 5.4× |
| Stage premium (pre-revenue) | 2.0× |
| Pre-seed target | ~$4.2–4.8M |
| Year 2 ARR (1,500 clients) | ~$1,530,000 |
| AI Vertical SaaS multiple | 6.5× |
| 2-year stage discount | 0.70× |
| Pre-seed target | ~$6.5–7.5M |
| Year 3 ARR (3,000 clients) | ~$3,440,000 |
| Compliance + AI premium | 8.0× |
| 3-year illiquidity discount | 0.49× |
| Pre-seed target | ~$12–13.5M |
"Three methods converge on USD 5.0–9.0M, with a realistic central estimate of ~$6.5M for an institutional global pitch. The $12–13.5M range applies only with Tier-1 VC backing and strong AI vertical framing."
| Company | Market | Stage | Valuation / Round | ARR / Revenue | Multiple | Relevance to Yes Chef AI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes Chef AI | ASEAN / Global | Pre-seed | $2.8–9.0M | Pre-revenue | — | This analysis |
| Toast Inc. | USA | Seed 2011 | $2,000,000 | Pre-revenue | — | Restaurant tech full-stack — grew to $9.6B / $1.7B ARR by 2024–2025 |
| Owner.com | USA | Series C 2024 | $1,000,000,000+ | ~$33M ARR | ~30× | "Shopify for restaurants" — $120M Series C; proves restaurant SaaS premium exit |
| Polo (YC) | Latin America | Seed 2024 | $500,000 seed | Pre-revenue | — | YC-backed restaurant POS LatAm — closest stage comparable for emerging market |
| Qodeup | Italy (EU) | Seed | ~$4,000,000 | Seed stage | — | QR menu / POS SaaS EU market — ~$4M across two seed rounds |
| UrbanPiper | India | Series B 2022 | $39,200,000 | 18% India online orders | — | Restaurant SaaS emerging market — India ≈ ASEAN analogy; Tiger Global backed |
| SafetyCulture | Global | Later stage | ~$1,700,000,000 | $100M+ ARR est. | ~17× | Inspection / compliance SaaS — proves regulatory compliance SaaS commands premium multiples |
"Positioning is worth $2–4M. Multiples.vc assigns 1.8× to hospitality tech and 5.4× to AI vertical apps. Framing Yes Chef AI as a regulatory compliance platform with AI — not a restaurant management tool — is the difference between the bottom and top of the range."
"The first 50–100 paying clients eliminate the single largest discount factor — pre-revenue status — and push the SEA range from $2.5M to $3.8M+ and the global range from $5M to $7.5M+ without any other change to the business."